Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRWHT (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7G. (How about) white people?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 2945 30.2% 30.2%
Trust them some 5176 53.1% 83.3%
Trust them only a little 855 8.8% 92.1%
Trust them not at all 233 2.4% 94.5%
(Vol.) Does not apply 230 2.4% 96.9%
Don't know 164 1.7% 98.6%
Refused 143 1.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.2%
465
25.3%
737
31.4%
762
38.8%
576
50.1%
337
30.3%
2877
Trust them some 56.7%
1137
56.8%
1652
53.5%
1297
48.7%
723
39.1%
263
53.4%
5072
Trust them only a little 12.2%
245
10.0%
292
7.6%
184
5.0%
74
4.6%
31
8.7%
826
Trust them not at all 4.8%
96
2.6%
77
0.9%
22
1.3%
19
0.7%
5
2.3%
219
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.7%
35
2.5%
74
2.3%
57
3.0%
44
1.5%
10
2.3%
220
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.5%
43
1.9%
47
2.2%
32
2.1%
14
1.6%
154
Refused 0.4%
9
1.1%
33
2.3%
57
1.2%
18
1.9%
13
1.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.4%
1156
27.7%
592
29.8%
338
34.0%
441
31.5%
56
34.1%
328
30.2%
2911
Trust them some 51.0%
2003
55.8%
1195
56.4%
641
54.0%
701
53.4%
95
51.6%
496
53.2%
5131
Trust them only a little 11.9%
466
8.5%
183
6.7%
76
4.7%
61
5.1%
9
5.4%
52
8.8%
847
Trust them not at all 3.7%
144
2.4%
51
1.1%
13
0.7%
9
1.1%
2
1.4%
13
2.4%
232
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.9%
76
2.4%
51
2.9%
33
2.6%
34
3.4%
6
2.8%
27
2.4%
227
Don't know 1.3%
53
1.4%
29
1.8%
21
2.1%
27
2.2%
4
2.7%
26
1.7%
160
Refused 0.8%
32
1.9%
40
1.2%
14
1.9%
24
3.4%
6
2.1%
20
1.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1297
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.3%
1413
30.2%
1532
30.2%
2945
Trust them some 51.4%
2397
54.7%
2778
53.1%
5175
Trust them only a little 9.4%
440
8.2%
415
8.8%
855
Trust them not at all 3.5%
165
1.3%
68
2.4%
233
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.2%
104
2.5%
126
2.4%
230
Don't know 1.5%
68
1.9%
95
1.7%
163
Refused 1.7%
78
1.3%
65
1.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
4665
100.0%
5079

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.3%
2312
19.1%
225
34.8%
39
27.8%
32
21.4%
47
31.7%
2655
Trust them some 53.1%
3580
57.4%
674
54.5%
61
55.7%
64
50.5%
111
53.7%
4490
Trust them only a little 5.7%
387
15.8%
186
2.7%
3
7.8%
9
8.6%
19
7.2%
604
Trust them not at all 1.3%
91
3.8%
45
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
9.5%
21
1.9%
161
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.3%
158
1.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.2%
186
Don't know 1.8%
122
0.8%
9
3.6%
4
2.6%
3
4.1%
9
1.8%
147
Refused 1.4%
94
1.3%
15
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
4.1%
9
1.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
6744
100.0%
1175
100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
220

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.4%
468
31.2%
915
29.4%
832
29.1%
479
29.1%
207
18.8%
12
30.5%
2913
Trust them some 47.5%
646
55.2%
1619
55.1%
1562
55.3%
912
46.6%
332
40.6%
26
53.4%
5097
Trust them only a little 8.5%
115
7.2%
210
8.3%
236
8.7%
144
16.2%
115
14.1%
9
8.7%
829
Trust them not at all 3.2%
44
1.5%
45
2.0%
57
1.8%
30
3.2%
23
12.5%
8
2.2%
207
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.4%
33
2.3%
67
2.2%
62
2.2%
37
1.5%
11
6.3%
4
2.2%
214
Don't know 2.1%
29
1.6%
46
1.6%
44
1.3%
21
2.0%
14
6.3%
4
1.7%
158
Refused 1.8%
25
1.1%
32
1.4%
41
1.5%
25
1.4%
10
1.6%
1
1.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1648
100.0%
712
100.0%
64

9552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 33.2%
1441
30.8%
748
24.0%
293
39.8%
37
27.0%
67
25.4%
328
30.3%
2914
Trust them some 54.0%
2344
52.3%
1271
56.1%
685
38.7%
36
54.4%
135
50.9%
656
53.3%
5127
Trust them only a little 6.5%
282
10.8%
262
11.3%
138
7.5%
7
7.3%
18
10.6%
137
8.8%
844
Trust them not at all 1.6%
68
1.9%
45
2.4%
29
3.2%
3
4.4%
11
5.7%
74
2.4%
230
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.0%
86
2.0%
48
2.9%
35
3.2%
3
3.6%
9
3.4%
44
2.3%
225
Don't know 1.6%
69
1.3%
32
2.0%
24
3.2%
3
1.6%
4
2.0%
26
1.6%
158
Refused 1.1%
47
0.9%
23
1.5%
18
4.3%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
25
1.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
248
100.0%
1290

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.7%
775
34.9%
722
26.9%
1052
25.8%
396
30.2%
2945
Trust them some 51.6%
1151
52.2%
1078
54.8%
2144
52.4%
804
53.1%
5177
Trust them only a little 6.0%
133
6.5%
134
10.5%
409
11.6%
178
8.8%
854
Trust them not at all 1.8%
40
1.9%
40
2.5%
97
3.7%
56
2.4%
233
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.4%
53
1.5%
32
2.5%
96
3.1%
48
2.4%
229
Don't know 1.8%
40
1.8%
38
1.5%
58
1.8%
27
1.7%
163
Refused 1.8%
40
1.1%
23
1.4%
56
1.6%
24
1.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share