Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRBLK (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7H. What about African Americans or Blacks?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 2458 25.2% 25.2%
Trust them some 5308 54.5% 79.7%
Trust them only a little 1040 10.7% 90.4%
Trust them not at all 360 3.7% 94.1%
(Vol.) Does not apply 261 2.7% 96.8%
Don't know 180 1.8% 98.6%
Refused 139 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 18.2%
364
21.5%
626
27.9%
676
32.2%
479
38.5%
259
25.3%
2404
Trust them some 56.8%
1138
56.6%
1644
54.9%
1332
51.9%
772
47.3%
318
54.8%
5204
Trust them only a little 14.7%
295
12.2%
356
8.7%
211
7.3%
109
5.2%
35
10.6%
1006
Trust them not at all 7.1%
142
4.4%
127
1.8%
44
1.4%
21
1.2%
8
3.6%
342
(Vol.) Does not apply 1.8%
37
2.4%
71
2.6%
62
3.6%
53
3.7%
25
2.6%
248
Don't know 1.0%
21
1.7%
49
1.9%
46
2.3%
34
2.7%
18
1.8%
168
Refused 0.3%
6
1.2%
34
2.3%
56
1.3%
20
1.5%
10
1.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1488
100.0%
673

9498


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 22.0%
864
23.7%
508
26.1%
296
31.6%
409
28.1%
50
31.8%
306
25.2%
2433
Trust them some 52.5%
2064
55.9%
1197
57.3%
650
56.1%
727
55.6%
99
54.9%
529
54.6%
5266
Trust them only a little 14.4%
567
11.3%
243
8.7%
99
5.1%
66
5.1%
9
4.3%
41
10.6%
1025
Trust them not at all 6.1%
241
3.0%
64
1.9%
22
0.9%
12
1.1%
2
1.5%
14
3.7%
355
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.5%
98
2.9%
62
2.6%
30
2.4%
31
3.9%
7
2.9%
28
2.7%
256
Don't know 1.6%
64
1.5%
33
2.1%
24
2.1%
27
2.8%
5
2.4%
23
1.8%
176
Refused 0.8%
31
1.6%
35
1.2%
14
1.9%
24
3.4%
6
2.3%
22
1.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
3929
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
963

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.7%
1151
25.7%
1306
25.2%
2457
Trust them some 52.6%
2455
56.2%
2853
54.5%
5308
Trust them only a little 12.2%
570
9.3%
470
10.7%
1040
Trust them not at all 5.0%
231
2.5%
129
3.7%
360
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.4%
111
3.0%
150
2.7%
261
Don't know 1.5%
71
2.1%
109
1.8%
180
Refused 1.7%
77
1.2%
62
1.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.0%
1954
17.3%
203
24.1%
27
21.7%
25
21.7%
48
27.0%
2257
Trust them some 55.6%
3754
61.0%
715
60.7%
68
54.8%
63
52.0%
115
56.4%
4715
Trust them only a little 7.5%
506
14.7%
173
6.3%
7
12.2%
14
10.4%
23
8.6%
723
Trust them not at all 1.8%
119
4.0%
47
1.8%
2
3.5%
4
7.7%
17
2.3%
189
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.8%
190
1.2%
14
0.9%
1
3.5%
4
3.2%
7
2.6%
216
Don't know 2.0%
133
0.7%
8
3.6%
4
2.6%
3
1.8%
4
1.8%
152
Refused 1.3%
90
1.1%
13
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
3.2%
7
1.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
221

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.8%
365
25.2%
740
24.9%
706
25.5%
420
27.1%
193
17.5%
11
25.5%
2435
Trust them some 49.2%
670
56.6%
1661
57.1%
1617
54.9%
904
49.3%
351
41.3%
26
54.8%
5229
Trust them only a little 12.2%
166
9.7%
286
9.7%
276
10.9%
180
12.5%
89
15.9%
10
10.5%
1007
Trust them not at all 4.8%
66
2.9%
85
2.6%
75
3.6%
59
6.2%
44
14.3%
9
3.5%
338
(Vol.) Does not apply 3.4%
46
2.6%
77
2.4%
67
2.2%
36
2.0%
14
4.8%
3
2.5%
243
Don't know 1.9%
26
1.8%
54
1.8%
51
1.4%
23
1.5%
11
4.8%
3
1.8%
168
Refused 1.6%
22
1.1%
31
1.4%
40
1.5%
25
1.4%
10
1.6%
1
1.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.6%
1198
23.4%
569
22.1%
270
31.2%
29
27.5%
68
22.5%
290
25.2%
2424
Trust them some 56.5%
2451
52.7%
1279
55.2%
674
46.2%
43
56.7%
140
51.9%
669
54.6%
5256
Trust them only a little 8.4%
365
13.0%
315
13.3%
162
7.5%
7
6.1%
15
13.0%
168
10.7%
1032
Trust them not at all 2.2%
96
5.6%
136
3.4%
42
4.3%
4
4.0%
10
5.3%
68
3.7%
356
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.5%
108
2.3%
55
2.9%
36
3.2%
3
2.4%
6
3.7%
48
2.7%
256
Don't know 1.7%
73
2.1%
51
1.6%
20
3.2%
3
1.6%
4
1.8%
23
1.8%
174
Refused 1.1%
47
1.0%
24
1.5%
18
4.3%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
24
1.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
247
100.0%
1290

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 29.3%
654
29.3%
606
22.0%
859
22.0%
338
25.2%
2457
Trust them some 54.2%
1210
54.2%
1122
56.0%
2190
51.3%
786
54.5%
5308
Trust them only a little 7.8%
173
8.7%
179
12.1%
472
14.1%
216
10.7%
1040
Trust them not at all 2.1%
47
2.4%
49
4.5%
175
5.8%
89
3.7%
360
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.8%
63
2.5%
52
2.5%
97
3.2%
49
2.7%
261
Don't know 2.1%
47
1.9%
39
1.7%
65
1.9%
29
1.8%
180
Refused 1.7%
38
1.1%
22
1.4%
54
1.7%
26
1.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2069
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9746



Bookmark and Share