Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRASN (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7I. What about Asian people?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 2423 24.9% 24.9%
Trust them some 5062 51.9% 76.8%
Trust them only a little 1006 10.3% 87.1%
Trust them not at all 318 3.3% 90.4%
(Vol.) Does not apply 493 5.1% 95.5%
Don't know 296 3% 98.5%
Refused 147 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.2%
386
22.1%
642
27.4%
666
30.3%
450
33.3%
224
24.9%
2368
Trust them some 54.9%
1101
56.1%
1633
52.7%
1278
46.5%
691
39.2%
264
52.3%
4967
Trust them only a little 15.1%
302
10.7%
310
8.4%
204
7.6%
113
6.1%
41
10.2%
970
Trust them not at all 5.5%
110
3.6%
104
1.8%
44
2.6%
39
1.0%
7
3.2%
304
(Vol.) Does not apply 3.1%
62
4.0%
117
4.5%
110
7.3%
109
11.6%
78
5.0%
476
Don't know 1.8%
37
2.3%
66
2.8%
69
4.2%
62
7.3%
49
3.0%
283
Refused 0.4%
8
1.3%
37
2.3%
56
1.5%
23
1.5%
10
1.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.6%
771
23.4%
502
27.6%
313
33.2%
430
31.1%
55
33.8%
325
24.8%
2396
Trust them some 49.7%
1956
54.1%
1159
54.2%
615
54.4%
705
52.0%
92
52.1%
501
52.1%
5028
Trust them only a little 14.5%
572
10.1%
217
7.9%
90
4.6%
59
6.2%
11
4.3%
41
10.3%
990
Trust them not at all 5.1%
200
2.9%
63
2.3%
26
0.9%
12
1.1%
2
0.9%
9
3.2%
312
(Vol.) Does not apply 6.3%
247
5.0%
108
4.4%
50
2.9%
38
4.0%
7
3.6%
35
5.0%
485
Don't know 3.9%
153
2.5%
53
2.2%
25
2.2%
29
2.3%
4
2.9%
28
3.0%
292
Refused 0.8%
33
1.9%
40
1.4%
16
1.8%
23
3.4%
6
2.4%
23
1.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
3932
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.8%
1159
24.9%
1264
24.9%
2423
Trust them some 50.6%
2360
53.2%
2702
51.9%
5062
Trust them only a little 11.5%
537
9.2%
469
10.3%
1006
Trust them not at all 4.1%
193
2.4%
124
3.3%
317
(Vol.) Does not apply 4.6%
216
5.5%
277
5.1%
493
Don't know 2.6%
119
3.5%
178
3.0%
297
Refused 1.8%
82
1.3%
65
1.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5079

9745


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 28.6%
1927
14.0%
164
31.9%
36
22.6%
26
24.0%
53
26.4%
2206
Trust them some 53.0%
3575
55.7%
654
58.4%
66
53.0%
61
50.2%
111
53.4%
4467
Trust them only a little 7.3%
491
14.9%
175
2.7%
3
7.0%
8
8.6%
19
8.3%
696
Trust them not at all 1.8%
121
5.6%
66
1.8%
2
9.6%
11
8.6%
19
2.6%
219
(Vol.) Does not apply 5.1%
347
5.2%
61
0.9%
1
4.3%
5
3.2%
7
5.0%
421
Don't know 2.8%
188
3.5%
41
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
4
2.8%
237
Refused 1.4%
95
1.2%
14
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
3.6%
8
1.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
6744
100.0%
1175
100.0%
113
100.0%
115
100.0%
221

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.0%
354
25.2%
740
23.3%
661
26.0%
429
29.1%
207
15.9%
10
25.1%
2401
Trust them some 46.3%
629
53.8%
1578
55.0%
1558
53.7%
884
45.1%
321
39.7%
25
52.3%
4995
Trust them only a little 11.5%
156
9.7%
285
10.1%
287
10.0%
165
11.0%
78
15.9%
10
10.3%
981
Trust them not at all 4.8%
65
2.1%
62
2.4%
69
3.2%
52
5.3%
38
15.9%
10
3.1%
296
(Vol.) Does not apply 6.6%
90
5.3%
154
4.7%
133
3.3%
54
3.9%
28
6.3%
4
4.8%
463
Don't know 3.1%
42
2.8%
82
2.9%
81
2.3%
38
4.1%
29
4.8%
3
2.9%
275
Refused 1.8%
24
1.1%
32
1.6%
44
1.5%
25
1.5%
11
1.6%
1
1.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.9%
1165
22.7%
551
21.8%
266
37.6%
35
30.0%
74
23.2%
299
24.8%
2390
Trust them some 52.4%
2275
50.5%
1228
55.3%
676
36.6%
34
54.3%
134
51.8%
668
52.1%
5015
Trust them only a little 8.6%
373
13.3%
322
11.2%
137
8.6%
8
6.5%
16
11.1%
143
10.4%
999
Trust them not at all 2.5%
109
3.5%
85
3.4%
41
3.2%
3
4.5%
11
4.8%
62
3.2%
311
(Vol.) Does not apply 5.3%
230
4.7%
114
4.9%
60
5.4%
5
2.0%
5
5.4%
70
5.0%
484
Don't know 3.1%
135
4.2%
102
2.0%
24
3.2%
3
1.2%
3
1.8%
23
3.0%
290
Refused 1.2%
51
1.2%
28
1.5%
18
5.4%
5
1.6%
4
1.9%
24
1.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
93
100.0%
247
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 28.1%
627
29.4%
607
21.8%
852
21.9%
336
24.9%
2422
Trust them some 52.0%
1161
52.1%
1077
51.7%
2023
52.3%
801
52.0%
5062
Trust them only a little 7.9%
177
8.3%
171
11.8%
461
12.8%
196
10.3%
1005
Trust them not at all 2.1%
46
2.4%
49
3.9%
152
4.6%
70
3.3%
317
(Vol.) Does not apply 5.2%
115
4.0%
82
6.0%
234
4.1%
63
5.1%
494
Don't know 2.9%
64
2.7%
55
3.5%
137
2.6%
40
3.0%
296
Refused 1.9%
43
1.2%
25
1.3%
52
1.7%
26
1.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2066
100.0%
3911
100.0%
1532

9742



Bookmark and Share