Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRHIS (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

7J. How about Hispanics or Latinos?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) (Vol.) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them a lot 2337 24% 24%
Trust them some 5156 52.9% 76.9%
Trust them only a little 1197 12.3% 89.2%
Trust them not at all 323 3.3% 92.5%
(Vol.) Does not apply 361 3.7% 96.2%
Don't know 225 2.3% 98.5%
Refused 145 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Trust them a lot 19.5%
390
21.6%
627
26.0%
631
28.4%
423
30.4%
205
24.0%
2276
Trust them some 56.0%
1122
56.0%
1629
53.6%
1300
49.4%
734
41.5%
280
53.3%
5065
Trust them only a little 15.4%
308
13.3%
386
10.0%
243
10.0%
148
9.5%
64
12.1%
1149
Trust them not at all 5.4%
109
3.4%
99
2.3%
55
3.2%
47
1.2%
8
3.3%
318
(Vol.) Does not apply 2.3%
46
2.6%
76
3.4%
82
4.8%
72
10.1%
68
3.6%
344
Don't know 1.2%
24
1.9%
54
2.5%
60
2.7%
40
5.9%
40
2.3%
218
Refused 0.3%
6
1.3%
38
2.3%
56
1.5%
23
1.3%
9
1.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1487
100.0%
674

9502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Trust them a lot 20.3%
797
22.1%
474
25.7%
292
30.8%
400
25.4%
45
31.5%
303
24.0%
2311
Trust them some 50.8%
1996
55.2%
1183
54.9%
623
54.9%
712
54.2%
96
53.1%
511
53.1%
5121
Trust them only a little 17.2%
677
11.4%
244
9.3%
106
5.9%
76
9.6%
17
5.8%
56
12.2%
1176
Trust them not at all 4.4%
171
4.0%
85
2.8%
32
1.2%
16
1.7%
3
1.5%
14
3.3%
321
(Vol.) Does not apply 4.1%
160
3.9%
84
3.2%
36
2.9%
37
2.8%
5
3.3%
32
3.7%
354
Don't know 2.5%
97
1.7%
36
2.6%
29
2.4%
31
2.8%
5
2.4%
23
2.3%
221
Refused 0.8%
33
1.7%
36
1.5%
17
1.9%
25
3.4%
6
2.4%
23
1.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1297
100.0%
177
100.0%
962

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.7%
1108
24.2%
1229
24.0%
2337
Trust them some 51.4%
2396
54.3%
2760
52.9%
5156
Trust them only a little 13.8%
644
10.9%
553
12.3%
1197
Trust them not at all 4.2%
194
2.5%
129
3.3%
323
(Vol.) Does not apply 3.3%
153
4.1%
208
3.7%
361
Don't know 2.0%
93
2.6%
133
2.3%
226
Refused 1.7%
78
1.3%
68
1.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5080

9746


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.7%
1802
13.6%
160
21.4%
24
21.4%
25
20.6%
45
24.6%
2056
Trust them some 53.7%
3620
56.2%
659
61.6%
69
52.1%
61
50.0%
109
54.0%
4518
Trust them only a little 9.2%
622
16.8%
197
5.4%
6
10.3%
12
11.9%
26
10.3%
863
Trust them not at all 2.4%
163
6.5%
76
2.7%
3
9.4%
11
8.3%
18
3.2%
271
(Vol.) Does not apply 4.1%
275
3.4%
40
1.8%
2
2.6%
3
4.1%
9
3.9%
329
Don't know 2.5%
171
2.3%
27
4.5%
5
2.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.5%
210
Refused 1.4%
93
1.2%
14
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
3.2%
7
1.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1173
100.0%
112
100.0%
117
100.0%
218

8366


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Trust them a lot 25.4%
346
23.5%
690
23.3%
660
24.6%
405
28.1%
200
15.9%
10
24.2%
2311
Trust them some 47.2%
642
55.5%
1629
54.9%
1554
54.8%
903
46.8%
333
41.3%
26
53.3%
5087
Trust them only a little 14.1%
192
11.7%
342
11.7%
332
11.9%
197
11.8%
84
17.5%
11
12.1%
1158
Trust them not at all 4.8%
65
2.2%
65
2.8%
78
2.7%
44
7.0%
50
9.5%
6
3.2%
308
(Vol.) Does not apply 4.3%
58
3.6%
107
3.7%
104
2.6%
43
2.9%
21
7.9%
5
3.5%
338
Don't know 2.4%
33
2.4%
69
2.3%
65
1.8%
30
1.8%
13
6.3%
4
2.2%
214
Refused 1.8%
24
1.1%
32
1.4%
40
1.6%
27
1.5%
11
1.6%
1
1.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1649
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 24.8%
1076
23.8%
578
21.7%
265
32.3%
30
24.1%
60
22.8%
294
23.9%
2303
Trust them some 53.7%
2331
52.8%
1282
54.8%
670
41.9%
39
57.0%
142
50.0%
644
53.1%
5108
Trust them only a little 11.2%
488
14.4%
350
12.2%
149
11.8%
11
8.0%
20
13.4%
173
12.4%
1191
Trust them not at all 2.5%
110
3.2%
78
4.0%
49
1.1%
1
4.8%
12
5.2%
67
3.3%
317
(Vol.) Does not apply 4.0%
174
2.6%
64
3.9%
48
4.3%
4
2.0%
5
4.7%
61
3.7%
356
Don't know 2.5%
109
2.1%
51
2.0%
25
3.2%
3
1.6%
4
1.9%
25
2.3%
217
Refused 1.2%
50
1.1%
26
1.4%
17
5.4%
5
2.4%
6
1.9%
24
1.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2429
100.0%
1223
100.0%
93
100.0%
249
100.0%
1288

9620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 26.6%
594
28.0%
580
20.5%
802
23.5%
361
24.0%
2337
Trust them some 53.0%
1183
52.3%
1081
53.9%
2107
51.2%
785
52.9%
5156
Trust them only a little 8.9%
198
9.5%
197
14.0%
547
16.7%
256
12.3%
1198
Trust them not at all 2.1%
48
3.1%
64
4.1%
162
3.3%
50
3.3%
324
(Vol.) Does not apply 4.8%
107
3.2%
67
3.8%
148
2.5%
39
3.7%
361
Don't know 2.7%
60
2.6%
54
2.4%
93
1.2%
18
2.3%
225
Refused 1.9%
43
1.2%
25
1.4%
53
1.6%
25
1.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2068
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1534

9747



Bookmark and Share