Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RALLY (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

26B. Attended a political meeting or rally?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 8034 82.4% 82.4%
Yes 1705 17.5% 99.9%
Don't know 5 .1% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 84.7%
1699
84.1%
2446
78.3%
1901
81.7%
1215
85.4%
575
82.5%
7836
Yes 15.2%
305
15.8%
460
21.7%
526
18.3%
272
14.6%
98
17.5%
1661
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 90.2%
3546
80.3%
1720
80.6%
915
75.4%
977
73.0%
130
69.4%
668
82.5%
7956
Yes 9.8%
385
19.5%
418
19.4%
220
24.6%
319
26.4%
47
30.5%
293
17.4%
1682
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3931
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
962

9643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.9%
3728
84.8%
4306
82.5%
8034
Yes 20.0%
935
15.1%
769
17.5%
1704
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 81.6%
5502
81.3%
954
80.4%
90
84.5%
98
75.0%
165
81.4%
6809
Yes 18.4%
1240
18.7%
220
19.6%
22
15.5%
18
25.0%
55
18.6%
1555
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8368


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 81.5%
1109
85.0%
2494
84.6%
2398
78.9%
1299
69.7%
497
90.5%
57
82.2%
7854
Yes 18.5%
251
15.0%
440
15.2%
432
21.0%
346
30.3%
216
9.5%
6
17.7%
1691
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
713
100.0%
63

9550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 81.3%
3528
85.6%
2079
83.7%
1023
72.8%
67
76.6%
190
81.0%
1044
82.5%
7931
Yes 18.6%
807
14.4%
351
16.2%
198
27.2%
25
23.4%
58
18.9%
244
17.5%
1683
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.5%
1775
80.9%
1672
84.2%
3292
84.5%
1296
82.5%
8035
Yes 20.5%
458
19.0%
393
15.8%
618
15.4%
236
17.5%
1705
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2233
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9745



Bookmark and Share