Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARCH (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

26D. Participated in any demonstrations, protests, boycotts, or marches?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 9065 93% 93%
Yes 663 6.8% 99.8%
Don't know 14 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 89.8%
1801
93.0%
2703
92.6%
2248
96.3%
1431
97.6%
657
93.1%
8840
Yes 9.9%
198
6.9%
200
7.3%
177
3.7%
55
2.4%
16
6.8%
646
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2427
100.0%
1486
100.0%
673

9499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 94.6%
3719
93.0%
1991
93.7%
1064
92.1%
1193
89.9%
160
88.2%
848
93.1%
8975
Yes 5.1%
200
7.0%
151
6.0%
68
7.9%
103
10.1%
18
11.7%
112
6.8%
652
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2142
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
178
100.0%
961

9642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.4%
4312
93.6%
4753
93.0%
9065
Yes 7.4%
346
6.2%
317
6.8%
663
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.2%
8
0.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4666
100.0%
5078

9744


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 93.8%
6325
91.4%
1073
97.3%
108
92.2%
107
88.2%
194
93.3%
7807
Yes 6.1%
410
8.3%
98
2.7%
3
7.8%
9
11.4%
25
6.5%
545
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1174
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

8367


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 94.0%
1279
95.0%
2786
95.6%
2709
90.5%
1491
77.9%
555
96.8%
61
93.0%
8881
Yes 6.0%
81
4.9%
143
4.2%
119
9.3%
153
21.8%
155
3.2%
2
6.8%
653
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
2933
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
63

9549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 94.5%
4099
93.9%
2281
92.3%
1127
84.8%
78
85.1%
211
89.9%
1159
93.1%
8955
Yes 5.4%
235
6.1%
149
7.4%
90
15.2%
14
14.1%
35
9.7%
125
6.7%
648
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1221
100.0%
92
100.0%
248
100.0%
1289

9617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.5%
2087
92.3%
1907
93.8%
3670
91.4%
1401
93.0%
9065
Yes 6.3%
141
7.6%
157
6.1%
240
8.2%
125
6.8%
663
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3912
100.0%
1533

9744



Bookmark and Share