Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATEND (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

31. Not including weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services? (IF NECESSARY PROBE WITH CATEGORIES)
  1) Every week (or more often)
  2) Almost every week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times per year
  5) Less often than that
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every week (or more often) 3431 41% 41%
Almost every week 703 8.4% 49.4%
Once or twice a month 1402 16.8% 66.2%
A few times per year 1525 18.2% 84.4%
Less often than that 1265 15.1% 99.5%
Don't know 24 .3% 99.8%
Refused 14 .2% 100%
Missing 1488
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 33.6%
524
38.5%
960
40.0%
841
49.4%
679
53.8%
343
41.0%
3347
Almost every week 8.5%
132
8.2%
205
9.7%
204
7.6%
104
7.1%
45
8.4%
690
Once or twice a month 21.3%
332
19.6%
488
15.9%
334
11.5%
158
9.4%
60
16.8%
1372
A few times per year 20.9%
326
19.3%
482
18.3%
385
15.1%
208
13.9%
89
18.2%
1490
Less often than that 15.4%
240
14.0%
349
15.8%
332
15.9%
219
14.9%
95
15.1%
1235
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1558
100.0%
2494
100.0%
2105
100.0%
1375
100.0%
638

8170


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 38.1%
1287
40.6%
743
40.8%
410
46.3%
512
47.3%
71
46.7%
381
41.1%
3404
Almost every week 8.0%
270
8.6%
158
8.6%
87
8.2%
91
8.7%
13
9.8%
80
8.4%
699
Once or twice a month 16.6%
560
17.7%
324
15.2%
153
17.6%
195
12.0%
18
16.2%
132
16.7%
1382
A few times per year 18.9%
638
17.4%
318
19.6%
197
17.2%
190
21.3%
32
16.8%
137
18.3%
1512
Less often than that 18.0%
606
15.0%
274
15.6%
157
10.4%
115
10.0%
15
10.1%
82
15.1%
1249
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
23
Refused 0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3375
100.0%
1829
100.0%
1006
100.0%
1107
100.0%
150
100.0%
815

8282


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 36.5%
1404
44.9%
2026
41.0%
3430
Almost every week 8.8%
338
8.1%
364
8.4%
702
Once or twice a month 17.9%
690
15.8%
712
16.8%
1402
A few times per year 20.1%
773
16.7%
752
18.2%
1525
Less often than that 16.5%
635
14.0%
630
15.1%
1265
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.5%
21
0.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
8
0.2%
7
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3851
100.0%
4512

8363


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 39.2%
2253
51.9%
555
42.0%
37
29.2%
31
33.5%
61
40.8%
2937
Almost every week 8.1%
463
12.1%
129
9.1%
8
3.8%
4
8.8%
16
8.6%
620
Once or twice a month 14.8%
853
17.8%
190
17.0%
15
27.4%
29
17.0%
31
15.5%
1118
A few times per year 20.0%
1148
12.8%
137
15.9%
14
21.7%
23
20.3%
37
18.9%
1359
Less often than that 17.5%
1007
5.2%
56
13.6%
12
17.9%
19
18.7%
34
15.7%
1128
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
18
Refused 0.2%
10
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5746
100.0%
1070
100.0%
88
100.0%
106
100.0%
182

7192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 61.5%
787
45.9%
1244
33.7%
803
30.3%
395
28.4%
139
39.6%
19
41.2%
3387
Almost every week 7.3%
93
9.3%
251
8.3%
197
8.6%
112
7.1%
35
6.3%
3
8.4%
691
Once or twice a month 9.8%
126
16.3%
441
19.4%
463
19.0%
248
19.4%
95
10.4%
5
16.8%
1378
A few times per year 11.0%
141
16.1%
437
21.3%
509
22.7%
296
23.7%
116
16.7%
8
18.3%
1507
Less often than that 9.9%
127
12.2%
332
16.7%
399
18.9%
247
21.2%
104
25.0%
12
14.9%
1221
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
2713
100.0%
2385
100.0%
1304
100.0%
490
100.0%
48

8220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 43.0%
1864
38.6%
939
45.2%
552
19.8%
18
21.3%
53
0.0%
0
41.1%
3426
Almost every week 10.0%
433
6.8%
165
7.7%
94
1.1%
1
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
8.4%
701
Once or twice a month 15.8%
685
20.3%
493
13.8%
169
20.9%
19
13.3%
33
0.0%
0
16.8%
1399
A few times per year 17.4%
755
19.8%
481
15.8%
193
34.1%
31
25.3%
63
0.0%
0
18.3%
1523
Less often than that 13.5%
586
14.2%
346
16.6%
203
24.2%
22
35.3%
88
0.0%
0
14.9%
1245
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
Refused 0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
91
100.0%
249
100.0%
0

8329


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week (or more often) 35.1%
641
38.8%
683
45.5%
1611
40.1%
495
41.0%
3430
Almost every week 5.9%
108
9.4%
166
9.4%
333
7.7%
95
8.4%
702
Once or twice a month 14.5%
265
17.5%
308
17.5%
618
17.1%
211
16.8%
1402
A few times per year 22.3%
408
19.9%
351
15.2%
538
18.6%
229
18.2%
1526
Less often than that 21.5%
392
14.0%
246
12.1%
427
16.1%
199
15.1%
1264
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
7
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1826
100.0%
1762
100.0%
3541
100.0%
1233

8362



Bookmark and Share