Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPART1 (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

32. In the past twelve months, have you taken part in any sort of activity with people at your church or place of worship other than attending services? This might include teaching Sunday school, serving on a committee, attending choir rehearsal, retreat, or other things.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3883 46.4% 46.4%
No 4470 53.4% 99.8%
Don't know 11 .1% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 1488
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
640
48.4%
1205
49.4%
1040
46.0%
633
44.5%
284
46.5%
3802
No 58.9%
918
51.4%
1280
50.5%
1064
54.0%
742
55.5%
354
53.3%
4358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1558
100.0%
2492
100.0%
2106
100.0%
1375
100.0%
638

8169


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
1242
49.6%
908
50.1%
504
57.6%
637
55.0%
82
58.8%
479
46.5%
3852
No 63.0%
2129
50.3%
921
49.9%
502
42.1%
466
45.0%
67
41.0%
334
53.4%
4419
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3377
100.0%
1830
100.0%
1006
100.0%
1106
100.0%
149
100.0%
814

8282


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
1651
49.4%
2231
46.4%
3882
No 57.0%
2194
50.4%
2276
53.4%
4470
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3852
100.0%
4512

8364


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
2650
57.7%
618
47.7%
41
36.2%
38
44.5%
81
47.7%
3428
No 53.8%
3093
42.3%
453
51.2%
44
63.8%
67
54.9%
100
52.2%
3757
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5748
100.0%
1071
100.0%
86
100.0%
105
100.0%
182

7192


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
763
51.0%
1384
40.3%
961
40.4%
526
38.5%
189
45.8%
22
46.8%
3845
No 40.4%
517
48.7%
1323
59.7%
1423
59.4%
774
61.3%
301
54.2%
26
53.1%
4364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
2714
100.0%
2384
100.0%
1303
100.0%
491
100.0%
48

8220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
2284
34.4%
837
51.2%
626
43.5%
40
35.7%
89
0.0%
0
46.5%
3876
No 47.3%
2053
65.2%
1586
48.7%
596
56.5%
52
63.1%
157
0.0%
0
53.3%
4444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4337
100.0%
2431
100.0%
1223
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
0

8332


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
715
49.4%
871
50.7%
1794
40.8%
503
46.4%
3883
No 60.7%
1110
50.4%
888
49.2%
1743
59.0%
728
53.4%
4469
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1828
100.0%
1762
100.0%
3541
100.0%
1233

8364



Bookmark and Share