Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPREL (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

33A. Now I'd like to ask about other kinds of groups and organizations. I'm going to read a list; just answer yes if you have been involved in the past twelve months with this kind of group. (IF Q30=1 DISPLAY: Besides your local place of worship,) Any organization affiliated with religion, such as the Knights of Columbus or B'nai B'rith (BA-NAY BRITH), or a Bible study group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 5820 80.9% 80.9%
Yes 1360 18.9% 99.8%
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9%
Refused 5 .1% 100%
Missing 3494
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 83.8%
1250
81.5%
1755
80.8%
1431
78.1%
863
77.3%
382
81.0%
5681
Yes 16.2%
242
18.3%
393
19.0%
336
21.8%
241
22.5%
111
18.9%
1323
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
2153
100.0%
1770
100.0%
1105
100.0%
494

7014


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No 83.2%
2457
81.2%
1249
78.1%
636
79.2%
772
78.3%
101
77.3%
546
81.0%
5761
Yes 16.7%
492
18.4%
283
21.7%
177
20.8%
203
21.7%
28
22.5%
159
18.9%
1342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2952
100.0%
1538
100.0%
814
100.0%
975
100.0%
129
100.0%
706

7114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.5%
2865
79.5%
2955
80.9%
5820
Yes 17.4%
603
20.4%
757
18.9%
1360
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3718

7192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
No 82.9%
4111
69.8%
609
74.7%
71
78.7%
70
82.7%
143
80.8%
5004
Yes 17.1%
846
29.7%
259
25.3%
24
21.3%
19
17.3%
30
19.0%
1178
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4961
100.0%
872
100.0%
95
100.0%
89
100.0%
173

6190


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
No 72.6%
732
75.7%
1633
86.2%
1818
86.6%
1046
84.0%
441
78.7%
37
80.9%
5707
Yes 27.1%
273
24.3%
524
13.5%
285
13.3%
161
16.0%
84
21.3%
10
19.0%
1337
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
2157
100.0%
2108
100.0%
1208
100.0%
525
100.0%
47

7053


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
No 76.0%
2453
84.7%
1473
75.1%
678
69.7%
53
86.6%
161
95.8%
929
80.9%
5747
Yes 23.9%
771
15.3%
267
24.5%
221
30.3%
23
13.4%
25
4.1%
40
19.0%
1347
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
1740
100.0%
903
100.0%
76
100.0%
186
100.0%
970

7102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.9%
1331
81.5%
1256
77.2%
2251
84.3%
982
80.9%
5820
Yes 15.0%
235
18.2%
281
22.6%
660
15.7%
183
18.9%
1359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1567
100.0%
1542
100.0%
2916
100.0%
1165

7190



Bookmark and Share