Social Capital Community Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMMIG (Weighted by FWEIGHT)

38C. Immigrants are getting too demanding in their push for equal rights.
  1) Disagree strongly
  2) Disagree somewhat
  3) (Vol.) Neither/depends
  4) Agree somewhat
  5) Agree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disagree strongly 1974 20.3% 20.3%
Disagree somewhat 2330 23.9% 44.2%
(Vol.) Neither/depends 320 3.3% 47.5%
Agree somewhat 2114 21.7% 69.2%
Agree strongly 2619 26.9% 96.1%
Don't know 307 3.2% 99.3%
Refused 80 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Disagree strongly 27.3%
547
21.1%
614
19.2%
467
15.0%
223
11.4%
77
20.3%
1928
Disagree somewhat 26.8%
537
25.4%
739
24.6%
597
18.8%
280
19.5%
131
24.0%
2284
(Vol.) Neither/depends 2.2%
45
3.0%
86
3.3%
81
3.9%
58
5.8%
39
3.3%
309
Agree somewhat 19.9%
399
23.0%
670
21.7%
528
21.5%
319
23.5%
158
21.8%
2074
Agree strongly 21.8%
437
23.6%
686
27.6%
670
36.2%
538
31.4%
211
26.8%
2542
Don't know 1.7%
35
3.3%
95
2.6%
62
3.8%
56
6.8%
46
3.1%
294
Refused 0.2%
5
0.6%
18
0.9%
23
0.9%
13
1.6%
11
0.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2005
100.0%
2908
100.0%
2428
100.0%
1487
100.0%
673

9501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma (including GED) or less Some college Assoc. degree (2 year) or specialized technical training Bachelor's degree Some graduate training Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Disagree strongly 15.2%
597
20.7%
443
19.1%
217
26.7%
346
29.1%
52
30.7%
296
20.2%
1951
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
717
26.0%
557
23.9%
271
30.9%
400
29.1%
52
32.4%
312
23.9%
2309
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.0%
117
3.5%
75
3.5%
40
3.2%
42
2.8%
5
3.6%
35
3.3%
314
Agree somewhat 23.5%
922
20.7%
443
23.5%
267
20.7%
268
17.3%
31
17.4%
168
21.8%
2099
Agree strongly 35.9%
1409
25.2%
539
25.8%
293
15.7%
204
17.9%
32
12.5%
120
26.9%
2597
Don't know 3.6%
143
3.0%
64
3.3%
38
2.1%
27
2.8%
5
2.3%
22
3.1%
299
Refused 0.6%
25
0.9%
20
0.8%
9
0.7%
9
1.1%
2
1.0%
10
0.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3930
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1296
100.0%
179
100.0%
963

9644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree strongly 21.0%
979
19.6%
994
20.3%
1973
Disagree somewhat 23.6%
1101
24.2%
1229
23.9%
2330
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.2%
147
3.4%
173
3.3%
320
Agree somewhat 21.4%
996
22.0%
1119
21.7%
2115
Agree strongly 27.9%
1301
26.0%
1318
26.9%
2619
Don't know 2.4%
111
3.9%
196
3.2%
307
Refused 0.6%
30
1.0%
49
0.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
4665
100.0%
5078

9743


Race (I-RACE)

White African American or Black Asian or Pacific Islander Native American Other TOTAL
Disagree strongly 18.4%
1238
28.3%
333
29.7%
33
17.9%
21
32.3%
71
20.3%
1696
Disagree somewhat 25.7%
1732
23.7%
279
25.2%
28
25.6%
30
24.1%
53
25.4%
2122
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.6%
242
3.1%
36
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
4.1%
9
3.5%
292
Agree somewhat 22.9%
1548
15.9%
187
28.8%
32
9.4%
11
14.1%
31
21.6%
1809
Agree strongly 25.5%
1721
24.8%
291
15.3%
17
39.3%
46
15.5%
34
25.2%
2109
Don't know 3.2%
214
3.8%
45
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
7.3%
16
3.3%
278
Refused 0.8%
51
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.7%
6
0.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
6746
100.0%
1175
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
220

8369


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Moderately conservative Middle-of-the-road Moderately liberal Very liberal (Vol.) Something else TOTAL
Disagree strongly 11.0%
149
15.3%
449
18.1%
512
30.8%
507
44.2%
315
17.7%
11
20.4%
1943
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
242
23.1%
679
26.7%
756
28.1%
463
21.2%
151
16.1%
10
24.1%
2301
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.6%
49
3.6%
105
3.8%
108
2.0%
33
2.1%
15
8.1%
5
3.3%
315
Agree somewhat 25.0%
340
24.3%
714
22.7%
643
17.7%
291
10.4%
74
17.7%
11
21.7%
2073
Agree strongly 38.0%
517
29.0%
852
25.5%
721
18.8%
310
19.4%
138
32.3%
20
26.8%
2558
Don't know 3.9%
53
3.5%
102
2.7%
77
2.0%
33
2.2%
16
4.8%
3
3.0%
284
Refused 0.7%
9
1.1%
33
0.6%
16
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
2934
100.0%
2833
100.0%
1647
100.0%
712
100.0%
62

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Another type of Christian Jewish Some other religion No religion TOTAL
Disagree strongly 16.5%
714
17.9%
436
22.4%
274
29.3%
27
37.3%
93
30.9%
398
20.2%
1942
Disagree somewhat 25.1%
1087
22.6%
549
21.1%
258
30.4%
28
28.1%
70
24.4%
314
24.0%
2306
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.8%
167
2.7%
65
3.2%
39
5.4%
5
2.8%
7
2.3%
30
3.3%
313
Agree somewhat 22.8%
989
22.8%
554
22.1%
270
13.0%
12
10.0%
25
19.2%
247
21.8%
2097
Agree strongly 28.0%
1215
31.0%
754
25.4%
310
20.7%
19
16.9%
42
19.8%
255
27.0%
2595
Don't know 2.9%
127
2.6%
62
5.0%
61
1.1%
1
3.6%
9
2.7%
35
3.1%
295
Refused 0.9%
39
0.4%
10
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
4338
100.0%
2430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
92
100.0%
249
100.0%
1288

9619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Disagree strongly 22.0%
492
21.2%
438
18.4%
722
21.0%
322
20.3%
1974
Disagree somewhat 26.2%
585
25.4%
526
23.8%
933
18.6%
286
23.9%
2330
(Vol.) Neither/depends 3.2%
71
3.6%
74
3.5%
138
2.4%
37
3.3%
320
Agree somewhat 21.1%
471
22.7%
470
21.7%
849
21.2%
325
21.7%
2115
Agree strongly 23.7%
530
22.5%
466
28.3%
1108
33.6%
516
26.9%
2620
Don't know 3.1%
70
3.5%
73
3.4%
133
2.1%
32
3.2%
308
Refused 0.6%
13
1.0%
20
0.8%
31
1.0%
16
0.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2232
100.0%
2067
100.0%
3914
100.0%
1534

9747



Bookmark and Share