Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VALUES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I feel the church (synagogue) perpetuates the values which man puts highest in his philosophy of life.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 6 6.4% 6.4% -2.15
Disagree 17 18.1% 24.5% -1.21
Undecided 23 24.5% 48.9% -.27
Agree 40 42.6% 91.5% .67
Strongly Agree 8 8.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
5
2.1%
1
6.4%
6
Disagree 13.0%
6
22.9%
11
18.1%
17
Undecided 23.9%
11
25.0%
12
24.5%
23
Agree 43.5%
20
41.7%
20
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
8.3%
4
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Disagree 20.3%
16
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
Undecided 22.8%
18
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
24.5%
23
Agree 41.8%
33
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 8.9%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.4%
6
Disagree 18.2%
6
15.6%
5
25.0%
3
17.6%
3
18.1%
17
Undecided 24.2%
8
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
41.2%
7
24.5%
23
Agree 51.5%
17
43.8%
14
41.7%
5
23.5%
4
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
12.5%
4
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94