Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORTH

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I like to go to church (synagogue) for I get something worthwhile to think about and it keeps my mind filled with right thoughts.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 11 11.7% 11.7% -1.88
Disagree 15 16% 27.7% -1.08
Undecided 12 12.8% 40.4% -.28
Agree 42 44.7% 85.1% .52
Strongly Agree 14 14.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
5
12.5%
6
11.7%
11
Disagree 26.1%
12
6.3%
3
16.0%
15
Undecided 10.9%
5
14.6%
7
12.8%
12
Agree 37.0%
17
52.1%
25
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
14.6%
7
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.7%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Disagree 17.7%
14
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
15
Undecided 12.7%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.8%
12
Agree 41.8%
33
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 15.2%
12
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.1%
4
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
11.7%
11
Disagree 15.2%
5
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
16.0%
15
Undecided 15.2%
5
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 42.4%
14
43.8%
14
41.7%
5
52.9%
9
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94