Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGENCY

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I believe the church (synagogue) is a powerful agency for promoting both individual and social righteousness.
  1)
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
9 9.6% 9.6% -2.12
Disagree 10 10.6% 20.2% -1.29
Undecided 14 14.9% 35.1% -.45
Agree 43 45.7% 80.9% .38
Strongly Agree 18 19.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
10.9%
5
8.3%
4
9.6%
9
Disagree 13.0%
6
8.3%
4
10.6%
10
Undecided 13.0%
6
16.7%
8
14.9%
14
Agree 43.5%
20
47.9%
23
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 19.6%
9
18.8%
9
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10.1%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
Disagree 12.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
Undecided 15.2%
12
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
14.9%
14
Agree 44.3%
35
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 17.7%
14
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
6.1%
2
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
9.6%
9
Disagree 12.1%
4
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
10.6%
10
Undecided 15.2%
5
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
14.9%
14
Agree 45.5%
15
37.5%
12
41.7%
5
64.7%
11
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 21.2%
7
18.8%
6
33.3%
4
5.9%
1
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94