Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BUSINESS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think the church (synagogue) keeps business and politics up to a higher standard than they would otherwise tend to maintain.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 12 12.8% 12.8% -1.56
Disagree 30 31.9% 44.7% -.68
Undecided 26 27.7% 72.3% .2
Agree 19 20.2% 92.6% 1.08
Strongly Agree 7 7.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 19.6%
9
6.3%
3
12.8%
12
Disagree 30.4%
14
33.3%
16
31.9%
30
Undecided 23.9%
11
31.3%
15
27.7%
26
Agree 19.6%
9
20.8%
10
20.2%
19
Strongly Agree 6.5%
3
8.3%
4
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 13.9%
11
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Disagree 29.1%
23
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
31.9%
30
Undecided 30.4%
24
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.7%
26
Agree 20.3%
16
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.2%
19
Strongly Agree 6.3%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 15.2%
5
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
12.8%
12
Disagree 30.3%
10
28.1%
9
33.3%
4
41.2%
7
31.9%
30
Undecided 30.3%
10
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
27.7%
26
Agree 18.2%
6
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
20.2%
19
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94