Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAVREL

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I consider myself to be favorable toward being religious.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 9 9.6% 9.6% -2.31
Disagree 6 6.4% 16% -1.45
Undecided 10 10.6% 26.6% -.6
Agree 48 51.1% 77.7% .25
Strongly Agree 21 22.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 15.2%
7
4.2%
2
9.6%
9
Disagree 6.5%
3
6.3%
3
6.4%
6
Undecided 4.3%
2
16.7%
8
10.6%
10
Agree 52.2%
24
50.0%
24
51.1%
48
Strongly Agree 21.7%
10
22.9%
11
22.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 11.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
Disagree 7.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Undecided 11.4%
9
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
Agree 49.4%
39
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
51.1%
48
Strongly Agree 20.3%
16
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
22.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 9.1%
3
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.6%
9
Disagree 9.1%
3
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
6.4%
6
Undecided 9.1%
3
3.1%
1
25.0%
3
17.6%
3
10.6%
10
Agree 42.4%
14
53.1%
17
50.0%
6
64.7%
11
51.1%
48
Strongly Agree 30.3%
10
25.0%
8
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
22.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94