Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FIGOUT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm always trying to figure myself out.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 4.3% 4.3% -2.17
Disagree 21 22.3% 26.6% -1.31
Undecided 9 9.6% 36.2% -.45
Agree 42 44.7% 80.9% .41
Strongly Agree 18 19.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
2.1%
1
4.3%
4
Disagree 28.3%
13
16.7%
8
22.3%
21
Undecided 13.0%
6
6.3%
3
9.6%
9
Agree 32.6%
15
56.3%
27
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 19.6%
9
18.8%
9
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 24.1%
19
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
22.3%
21
Undecided 6.3%
5
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
9.6%
9
Agree 46.8%
37
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 19.0%
15
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 9.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 18.2%
6
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
52.9%
9
22.3%
21
Undecided 9.1%
3
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
9.6%
9
Agree 39.4%
13
59.4%
19
41.7%
5
29.4%
5
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 24.2%
8
9.4%
3
41.7%
5
11.8%
2
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94