Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STYLE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm concerned about my style of doing things.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.38
Disagree 20 21.3% 24.5% -1.41
Undecided 11 11.7% 36.2% -.44
Agree 51 54.3% 90.4% .53
Strongly Agree 9 9.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 23.9%
11
18.8%
9
21.3%
20
Undecided 10.9%
5
12.5%
6
11.7%
11
Agree 50.0%
23
58.3%
28
54.3%
51
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
8.3%
4
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 22.8%
18
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
21.3%
20
Undecided 12.7%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Agree 50.6%
40
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
54.3%
51
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 18.2%
6
25.0%
8
8.3%
1
29.4%
5
21.3%
20
Undecided 9.1%
3
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Agree 48.5%
16
46.9%
15
66.7%
8
70.6%
12
54.3%
51
Strongly Agree 18.2%
6
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94