Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AWARE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - Generally, I'm not very aware of myself.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 16 17% 17% -1.46
Disagree 60 63.8% 80.9% -.11
Undecided 12 12.8% 93.6% 1.23
Agree 6 6.4% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 19.6%
9
14.6%
7
17.0%
16
Disagree 56.5%
26
70.8%
34
63.8%
60
Undecided 13.0%
6
12.5%
6
12.8%
12
Agree 10.9%
5
2.1%
1
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 16.5%
13
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
Disagree 64.6%
51
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
63.8%
60
Undecided 15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 3.8%
3
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 21.2%
7
18.8%
6
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
Disagree 54.5%
18
59.4%
19
58.3%
7
94.1%
16
63.8%
60
Undecided 15.2%
5
15.6%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94