Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SHYNESS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - It takes me time to overcome my shyness in new situations.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 8 8.5% 8.5% -1.87
Disagree 25 26.6% 35.1% -1
Undecided 12 12.8% 47.9% -.14
Agree 42 44.7% 92.6% .73
Strongly Agree 7 7.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.7%
4
8.3%
4
8.5%
8
Disagree 21.7%
10
31.3%
15
26.6%
25
Undecided 13.0%
6
12.5%
6
12.8%
12
Agree 50.0%
23
39.6%
19
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 6.5%
3
8.3%
4
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Disagree 25.3%
20
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
26.6%
25
Undecided 12.7%
10
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 43.0%
34
36.4%
4
100.0%
4
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 8.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
8.5%
8
Disagree 24.2%
8
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
26.6%
25
Undecided 24.2%
8
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 36.4%
12
53.1%
17
50.0%
6
41.2%
7
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94