Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFLECT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I reflect about myself a lot.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 11 11.7% 11.7% -2.16
Undecided 9 9.6% 21.3% -1
Agree 57 60.6% 81.9% .17
Strongly Agree 17 18.1% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 10.9%
5
12.5%
6
11.7%
11
Undecided 13.0%
6
6.3%
3
9.6%
9
Agree 58.7%
27
62.5%
30
60.6%
57
Strongly Agree 17.4%
8
18.8%
9
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 11.4%
9
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
11.7%
11
Undecided 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.6%
9
Agree 59.5%
47
81.8%
9
25.0%
1
60.6%
57
Strongly Agree 19.0%
15
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 9.1%
3
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
11.7%
11
Undecided 12.1%
4
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
Agree 57.6%
19
56.3%
18
58.3%
7
76.5%
13
60.6%
57
Strongly Agree 21.2%
7
18.8%
6
25.0%
3
5.9%
1
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94