Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRESENT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm concerned about the way I present myself.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 7 7.4% 7.4% -2.71
Undecided 5 5.3% 12.8% -1.34
Agree 66 70.2% 83% .04
Strongly Agree 16 17% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 8.7%
4
6.3%
3
7.4%
7
Undecided 6.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.3%
5
Agree 65.2%
30
75.0%
36
70.2%
66
Strongly Agree 19.6%
9
14.6%
7
17.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 8.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
Undecided 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
5
Agree 69.6%
55
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
70.2%
66
Strongly Agree 16.5%
13
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
Undecided 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
5.3%
5
Agree 60.6%
20
81.3%
26
66.7%
8
70.6%
12
70.2%
66
Strongly Agree 24.2%
8
12.5%
4
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
17.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94