Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FANTASY

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm often the subject of my own fantasies.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 19 20.2% 20.2% -1.51
Undecided 29 30.9% 51.1% -.42
Agree 37 39.4% 90.4% .67
Strongly Agree 9 9.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 21.7%
10
18.8%
9
20.2%
19
Undecided 30.4%
14
31.3%
15
30.9%
29
Agree 37.0%
17
41.7%
20
39.4%
37
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
8.3%
4
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 21.5%
17
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
20.2%
19
Undecided 31.6%
25
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
30.9%
29
Agree 39.2%
31
45.5%
5
25.0%
1
39.4%
37
Strongly Agree 7.6%
6
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 15.2%
5
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
35.3%
6
20.2%
19
Undecided 27.3%
9
31.3%
10
50.0%
6
23.5%
4
30.9%
29
Agree 42.4%
14
40.6%
13
33.3%
4
35.3%
6
39.4%
37
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94