Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TROUBLE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I have trouble working when someone is watching me.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 5 5.3% 5.3% -1.98
Disagree 27 28.7% 34% -1.11
Undecided 9 9.6% 43.6% -.24
Agree 43 45.7% 89.4% .63
Strongly Agree 10 10.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.3%
5
Disagree 30.4%
14
27.1%
13
28.7%
27
Undecided 10.9%
5
8.3%
4
9.6%
9
Agree 41.3%
19
50.0%
24
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
10.4%
5
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Disagree 30.4%
24
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
28.7%
27
Undecided 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.6%
9
Agree 43.0%
34
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Disagree 24.2%
8
34.4%
11
41.7%
5
17.6%
3
28.7%
27
Undecided 6.1%
2
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
9.6%
9
Agree 48.5%
16
40.6%
13
33.3%
4
58.8%
10
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94