Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCRUTINI

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I never scrutinize myself.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 20 21.3% 21.3% -1.22
Disagree 57 60.6% 81.9% -.1
Undecided 8 8.5% 90.4% 1.03
Agree 7 7.4% 97.9% 2.16
Strongly Agree 2 2.1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 19.6%
9
22.9%
11
21.3%
20
Disagree 54.3%
25
66.7%
32
60.6%
57
Undecided 13.0%
6
4.2%
2
8.5%
8
Agree 10.9%
5
4.2%
2
7.4%
7
Strongly Agree 2.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 24.1%
19
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.3%
20
Disagree 59.5%
47
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
60.6%
57
Undecided 8.9%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Agree 6.3%
5
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
7.4%
7
Strongly Agree 1.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.1%
4
34.4%
11
33.3%
4
5.9%
1
21.3%
20
Disagree 57.6%
19
56.3%
18
41.7%
5
88.2%
15
60.6%
57
Undecided 12.1%
4
6.3%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Agree 12.1%
4
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94