Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EMBARASS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I get embarrassed easily.
  1)
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 6.4% 6.4% -1.77
Disagree 36 38.3% 44.7% -.88
Undecided 10 10.6% 55.3% .01
Agree 37 39.4% 94.7% .9
Strongly Agree 5 5.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
6.5%
3
6.3%
3
6.4%
6
Disagree 47.8%
22
29.2%
14
38.3%
36
Undecided 8.7%
4
12.5%
6
10.6%
10
Agree 32.6%
15
45.8%
22
39.4%
37
Strongly Agree 4.3%
2
6.3%
3
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Disagree 40.5%
32
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
38.3%
36
Undecided 10.1%
8
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
Agree 38.0%
30
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
39.4%
37
Strongly Agree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
6.1%
2
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.4%
6
Disagree 39.4%
13
43.8%
14
33.3%
4
29.4%
5
38.3%
36
Undecided 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
29.4%
5
10.6%
10
Agree 39.4%
13
34.4%
11
58.3%
7
35.3%
6
39.4%
37
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94