Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SELFCON

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm self-conscious about the way I look.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.74
Disagree 13 13.8% 17% -1.75
Undecided 4 4.3% 21.3% -.76
Agree 57 60.6% 81.9% .23
Strongly Agree 17 18.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 15.2%
7
12.5%
6
13.8%
13
Undecided 2.2%
1
6.3%
3
4.3%
4
Agree 63.0%
29
58.3%
28
60.6%
57
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
20.8%
10
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 13.9%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
13.8%
13
Undecided 2.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Agree 64.6%
51
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
60.6%
57
Strongly Agree 16.5%
13
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 18.2%
6
9.4%
3
25.0%
3
5.9%
1
13.8%
13
Undecided 6.1%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.3%
4
Agree 54.5%
18
62.5%
20
75.0%
9
58.8%
10
60.6%
57
Strongly Agree 21.2%
7
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94