Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HARDTALK

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I don't find it hard to talk to strangers.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 4.3% 4.3% -2.12
Disagree 23 24.5% 28.7% -1.23
Undecided 13 13.8% 42.6% -.33
Agree 42 44.7% 87.2% .56
Strongly Agree 12 12.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
2.1%
1
4.3%
4
Disagree 19.6%
9
29.2%
14
24.5%
23
Undecided 13.0%
6
14.6%
7
13.8%
13
Agree 52.2%
24
37.5%
18
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
16.7%
8
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 25.3%
20
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
24.5%
23
Undecided 13.9%
11
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
13.8%
13
Agree 44.3%
35
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 11.4%
9
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.3%
4
Disagree 33.3%
11
25.0%
8
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
24.5%
23
Undecided 15.2%
5
9.4%
3
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
13.8%
13
Agree 33.3%
11
53.1%
17
41.7%
5
52.9%
9
44.7%
42
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
6.3%
2
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94