Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATTENT

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm generally attentive to my inner feelings.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 4 4.3% 4.3% -3.08
Undecided 10 10.6% 14.9% -1.48
Agree 69 73.4% 88.3% .12
Strongly Agree 11 11.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 2.2%
1
6.3%
3
4.3%
4
Undecided 8.7%
4
12.5%
6
10.6%
10
Agree 78.3%
36
68.8%
33
73.4%
69
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
12.5%
6
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.3%
4
Undecided 8.9%
7
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
10.6%
10
Agree 75.9%
60
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
73.4%
69
Strongly Agree 11.4%
9
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 3.0%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Undecided 15.2%
5
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
10.6%
10
Agree 69.7%
23
75.0%
24
75.0%
9
76.5%
13
73.4%
69
Strongly Agree 12.1%
4
12.5%
4
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94