Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPRESS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I usually worry about making a good impression.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 2.1% 2.1% -2.6
Disagree 17 18.1% 20.2% -1.64
Undecided 5 5.3% 25.5% -.68
Agree 52 55.3% 80.9% .28
Strongly Agree 18 19.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Disagree 17.4%
8
18.8%
9
18.1%
17
Undecided 6.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.3%
5
Agree 47.8%
22
62.5%
30
55.3%
52
Strongly Agree 23.9%
11
14.6%
7
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.1%
2
Disagree 19.0%
15
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.1%
17
Undecided 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Agree 55.7%
44
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
55.3%
52
Strongly Agree 19.0%
15
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Disagree 24.2%
8
12.5%
4
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
18.1%
17
Undecided 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Agree 48.5%
16
53.1%
17
66.7%
8
64.7%
11
55.3%
52
Strongly Agree 18.2%
6
25.0%
8
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
19.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94