Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOTIVES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm constantly examining my motives.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.1% 1.1% -2.5
Disagree 20 21.3% 22.3% -1.51
Undecided 15 16% 38.3% -.51
Agree 46 48.9% 87.2% .49
Strongly Agree 12 12.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Disagree 26.1%
12
16.7%
8
21.3%
20
Undecided 19.6%
9
12.5%
6
16.0%
15
Agree 39.1%
18
58.3%
28
48.9%
46
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
10.4%
5
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 25.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
20
Undecided 16.5%
13
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
16.0%
15
Agree 43.0%
34
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
48.9%
46
Strongly Agree 13.9%
11
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 15.2%
5
21.9%
7
33.3%
4
23.5%
4
21.3%
20
Undecided 18.2%
6
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
16.0%
15
Agree 42.4%
14
43.8%
14
58.3%
7
64.7%
11
48.9%
46
Strongly Agree 21.2%
7
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94