Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXIOUS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I feel anxious when I speak in front of a group.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 6 6.4% 6.4% -2.31
Disagree 12 12.8% 19.1% -1.44
Undecided 11 11.7% 30.9% -.58
Agree 43 45.7% 76.6% .28
Strongly Agree 22 23.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
6.3%
3
6.4%
6
Disagree 19.6%
9
6.3%
3
12.8%
12
Undecided 13.0%
6
10.4%
5
11.7%
11
Agree 43.5%
20
47.9%
23
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 17.4%
8
29.2%
14
23.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
6.4%
6
Disagree 15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Undecided 11.4%
9
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Agree 43.0%
34
54.5%
6
75.0%
3
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 25.3%
20
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
23.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
6.4%
6
Disagree 9.1%
3
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
12.8%
12
Undecided 18.2%
6
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
11.7%
11
Agree 36.4%
12
46.9%
15
75.0%
9
41.2%
7
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 30.3%
10
21.9%
7
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
23.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94