Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MIRROR

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - One of the last things I do before I leave my house is look in the mirror.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.1% 1.1% -2.26
Disagree 29 30.9% 31.9% -1.33
Undecided 3 3.2% 35.1% -.4
Agree 51 54.3% 89.4% .53
Strongly Agree 10 10.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Disagree 39.1%
18
22.9%
11
30.9%
29
Undecided 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Agree 52.2%
24
56.3%
27
54.3%
51
Strongly Agree 4.3%
2
16.7%
8
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 31.6%
25
9.1%
1
75.0%
3
30.9%
29
Undecided 1.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Agree 55.7%
44
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
54.3%
51
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 30.3%
10
43.8%
14
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
30.9%
29
Undecided 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
Agree 48.5%
16
43.8%
14
66.7%
8
76.5%
13
54.3%
51
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94