Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WATCH

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I sometimes have the feeling that I'm off somewhere watching myself.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 5 5.3% 5.3% -1.75
Disagree 42 44.7% 50% -.76
Undecided 20 21.3% 71.3% .22
Agree 23 24.5% 95.7% 1.2
Strongly Agree 4 4.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
6.3%
3
5.3%
5
Disagree 56.5%
26
33.3%
16
44.7%
42
Undecided 15.2%
7
27.1%
13
21.3%
20
Agree 23.9%
11
25.0%
12
24.5%
23
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Disagree 43.0%
34
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
44.7%
42
Undecided 24.1%
19
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.3%
20
Agree 25.3%
20
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
24.5%
23
Strongly Agree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
5
Disagree 39.4%
13
46.9%
15
41.7%
5
52.9%
9
44.7%
42
Undecided 30.3%
10
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
17.6%
3
21.3%
20
Agree 27.3%
9
21.9%
7
25.0%
3
23.5%
4
24.5%
23
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94