Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHTHINK

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm concerned about what other people think of me.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -3
Disagree 7 7.4% 10.6% -1.91
Undecided 15 16% 26.6% -.81
Agree 55 58.5% 85.1% .28
Strongly Agree 14 14.9% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 4.3%
2
10.4%
5
7.4%
7
Undecided 10.9%
5
20.8%
10
16.0%
15
Agree 65.2%
30
52.1%
25
58.5%
55
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
14.6%
7
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
7.4%
7
Undecided 16.5%
13
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
16.0%
15
Agree 59.5%
47
63.6%
7
25.0%
1
58.5%
55
Strongly Agree 15.2%
12
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 9.1%
3
3.1%
1
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
Undecided 12.1%
4
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
16.0%
15
Agree 60.6%
20
62.5%
20
50.0%
6
52.9%
9
58.5%
55
Strongly Agree 18.2%
6
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94