Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOOD

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm alert to changes in my mood.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.1% 1.1% -3.63
Disagree 7 7.4% 8.5% -2.32
Undecided 14 14.9% 23.4% -1
Agree 64 68.1% 91.5% .32
Strongly Agree 8 8.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Disagree 10.9%
5
4.2%
2
7.4%
7
Undecided 17.4%
8
12.5%
6
14.9%
14
Agree 63.0%
29
72.9%
35
68.1%
64
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
8.3%
4
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 8.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
Undecided 12.7%
10
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
14.9%
14
Agree 68.4%
54
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
68.1%
64
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 3.0%
1
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
Undecided 18.2%
6
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
14.9%
14
Agree 69.7%
23
53.1%
17
75.0%
9
88.2%
15
68.1%
64
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94