Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


APPEAR

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm usually aware of my appearance.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 5 5.3% 5.3% -3.13
Undecided 6 6.4% 11.7% -1.51
Agree 73 77.7% 89.4% .1
Strongly Agree 10 10.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 8.7%
4
2.1%
1
5.3%
5
Undecided 4.3%
2
8.3%
4
6.4%
6
Agree 76.1%
35
79.2%
38
77.7%
73
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
10.4%
5
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Undecided 6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Agree 79.7%
63
54.5%
6
100.0%
4
77.7%
73
Strongly Agree 7.6%
6
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 3.0%
1
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Undecided 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
6.4%
6
Agree 66.7%
22
87.5%
28
66.7%
8
88.2%
15
77.7%
73
Strongly Agree 21.2%
7
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94