Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MINDWORK

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm aware of the way my mind works when I work through a problem.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.1% 1.1% -2.92
Disagree 14 14.9% 16% -1.79
Undecided 16 17% 33% -.66
Agree 55 58.5% 91.5% .47
Strongly Agree 8 8.5% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Disagree 6.5%
3
22.9%
11
14.9%
14
Undecided 19.6%
9
14.6%
7
17.0%
16
Agree 60.9%
28
56.3%
27
58.5%
55
Strongly Agree 13.0%
6
4.2%
2
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 12.7%
10
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
14.9%
14
Undecided 15.2%
12
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
17.0%
16
Agree 60.8%
48
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
58.5%
55
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 6.1%
2
21.9%
7
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
14.9%
14
Undecided 21.2%
7
18.8%
6
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
17.0%
16
Agree 60.6%
20
46.9%
15
58.3%
7
76.5%
13
58.5%
55
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94