Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NERVOUS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - Large groups make me nervous.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 8 8.5% 8.5% -1.51
Disagree 50 53.2% 61.7% -.55
Undecided 15 16% 77.7% .41
Agree 16 17% 94.7% 1.37
Strongly Agree 5 5.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
10.4%
5
8.5%
8
Disagree 54.3%
25
52.1%
25
53.2%
50
Undecided 17.4%
8
14.6%
7
16.0%
15
Agree 15.2%
7
18.8%
9
17.0%
16
Strongly Agree 6.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
5
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
8.5%
8
Disagree 55.7%
44
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
53.2%
50
Undecided 15.2%
12
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
16.0%
15
Agree 17.7%
14
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
Strongly Agree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.1%
4
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.5%
8
Disagree 39.4%
13
56.3%
18
66.7%
8
64.7%
11
53.2%
50
Undecided 15.2%
5
21.9%
7
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
16.0%
15
Agree 24.2%
8
9.4%
3
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
17.0%
16
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94