Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMITATE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I find it hard to imitate the behavior of other people.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 8 8.5% 8.5% -1.77
Disagree 36 38.3% 46.8% -.73
Undecided 27 28.7% 75.5% .31
Agree 22 23.4% 98.9% 1.35
Strongly Agree 1 1.1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
12.5%
6
8.5%
8
Disagree 37.0%
17
39.6%
19
38.3%
36
Undecided 28.3%
13
29.2%
14
28.7%
27
Agree 30.4%
14
16.7%
8
23.4%
22
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.9%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Disagree 41.8%
33
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
38.3%
36
Undecided 29.1%
23
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
28.7%
27
Agree 19.0%
15
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
23.4%
22
Strongly Agree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 9.1%
3
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Disagree 30.3%
10
40.6%
13
33.3%
4
52.9%
9
38.3%
36
Undecided 33.3%
11
25.0%
8
16.7%
2
35.3%
6
28.7%
27
Agree 24.2%
8
25.0%
8
33.3%
4
11.8%
2
23.4%
22
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94