Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRUEINN

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - My behavior is usually an expression of my true inner feelings, attitudes, and beliefs.
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 15 16% 16% -1.83
Undecided 15 16% 31.9% -.72
Agree 52 55.3% 87.2% .39
Strongly Agree 12 12.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 13.0%
6
18.8%
9
16.0%
15
Undecided 10.9%
5
20.8%
10
16.0%
15
Agree 60.9%
28
50.0%
24
55.3%
52
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
10.4%
5
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 12.7%
10
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
16.0%
15
Undecided 17.7%
14
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
15
Agree 54.4%
43
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
55.3%
52
Strongly Agree 15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Disagree 18.2%
6
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
16.0%
15
Undecided 9.1%
3
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
16.0%
15
Agree 48.5%
16
62.5%
20
58.3%
7
52.9%
9
55.3%
52
Strongly Agree 24.2%
8
6.3%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94