Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARTIES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - At parties and social gatherings, I do not attempt to do or say things that others will like.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -1.68
Disagree 56 59.6% 62.8% -.6
Undecided 20 21.3% 84% .48
Agree 10 10.6% 94.7% 1.57
Strongly Agree 5 5.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 54.3%
25
64.6%
31
59.6%
56
Undecided 21.7%
10
20.8%
10
21.3%
20
Agree 10.9%
5
10.4%
5
10.6%
10
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
2.1%
1
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 62.0%
49
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
59.6%
56
Undecided 20.3%
16
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
21.3%
20
Agree 8.9%
7
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
Strongly Agree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 54.5%
18
62.5%
20
66.7%
8
58.8%
10
59.6%
56
Undecided 27.3%
9
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
23.5%
4
21.3%
20
Agree 6.1%
2
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
10.6%
10
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94