Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ARGUE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I can only argue for ideas which I already believe.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 4.3% 4.3% -2.14
Disagree 25 26.6% 30.9% -1.17
Undecided 17 18.1% 48.9% -.21
Agree 43 45.7% 94.7% .76
Strongly Agree 5 5.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
4.2%
2
4.3%
4
Disagree 32.6%
15
20.8%
10
26.6%
25
Undecided 10.9%
5
25.0%
12
18.1%
17
Agree 43.5%
20
47.9%
23
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
2.1%
1
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.8%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 30.4%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
26.6%
25
Undecided 17.7%
14
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
Agree 41.8%
33
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 27.3%
9
21.9%
7
8.3%
1
47.1%
8
26.6%
25
Undecided 21.2%
7
21.9%
7
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
18.1%
17
Agree 33.3%
11
46.9%
15
83.3%
10
41.2%
7
45.7%
43
Strongly Agree 12.1%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94