Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPEECHES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I can make impromptu speeches even on topics about which I have almost no information.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 24 25.5% 25.5% -1.17
Disagree 33 35.1% 60.6% -.36
Undecided 15 16% 76.6% .46
Agree 16 17% 93.6% 1.28
Strongly Agree 6 6.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 15.2%
7
35.4%
17
25.5%
24
Disagree 32.6%
15
37.5%
18
35.1%
33
Undecided 19.6%
9
12.5%
6
16.0%
15
Agree 23.9%
11
10.4%
5
17.0%
16
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
4.2%
2
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 25.3%
20
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
25.5%
24
Disagree 34.2%
27
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
35.1%
33
Undecided 16.5%
13
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
15
Agree 17.7%
14
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
17.0%
16
Strongly Agree 6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 18.2%
6
28.1%
9
16.7%
2
41.2%
7
25.5%
24
Disagree 36.4%
12
28.1%
9
58.3%
7
29.4%
5
35.1%
33
Undecided 15.2%
5
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
16.0%
15
Agree 21.2%
7
21.9%
7
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94