Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ONASHOW

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I guess I put on a show to impress and entertain people.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 8 8.5% 8.5% -1.72
Disagree 36 38.3% 46.8% -.77
Undecided 19 20.2% 67% .19
Agree 29 30.9% 97.9% 1.15
Strongly Agree 2 2.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
5
6.3%
3
8.5%
8
Disagree 28.3%
13
47.9%
23
38.3%
36
Undecided 17.4%
8
22.9%
11
20.2%
19
Agree 39.1%
18
22.9%
11
30.9%
29
Strongly Agree 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.9%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Disagree 35.4%
28
36.4%
4
100.0%
4
38.3%
36
Undecided 21.5%
17
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
19
Agree 32.9%
26
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.9%
29
Strongly Agree 1.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.5%
8
Disagree 42.4%
14
34.4%
11
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
38.3%
36
Undecided 21.2%
7
9.4%
3
33.3%
4
29.4%
5
20.2%
19
Agree 27.3%
9
37.5%
12
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
30.9%
29
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94