Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CUES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - When I am uncertain how to act in a social situation, I look to the behavior of others for cues.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 2.1% 2.1% -3.06
Disagree 11 11.7% 13.8% -1.92
Undecided 11 11.7% 25.5% -.77
Agree 62 66% 91.5% .38
Strongly Agree 8 8.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
Disagree 15.2%
7
8.3%
4
11.7%
11
Undecided 15.2%
7
8.3%
4
11.7%
11
Agree 60.9%
28
70.8%
34
66.0%
62
Strongly Agree 6.5%
3
10.4%
5
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Disagree 10.1%
8
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
11.7%
11
Undecided 12.7%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Agree 65.8%
52
72.7%
8
50.0%
2
66.0%
62
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Disagree 12.1%
4
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
11.7%
11
Undecided 6.1%
2
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
11.7%
11
Agree 69.7%
23
53.1%
17
66.7%
8
82.4%
14
66.0%
62
Strongly Agree 12.1%
4
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94