Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTOR

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I would probably make a good actor.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.1
Disagree 24 25.5% 28.7% -1.18
Undecided 23 24.5% 53.2% -.26
Agree 32 34% 87.2% .67
Strongly Agree 12 12.8% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 19.6%
9
31.3%
15
25.5%
24
Undecided 30.4%
14
18.8%
9
24.5%
23
Agree 34.8%
16
33.3%
16
34.0%
32
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
14.6%
7
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 24.1%
19
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
25.5%
24
Undecided 24.1%
19
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
24.5%
23
Agree 35.4%
28
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
34.0%
32
Strongly Agree 13.9%
11
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 21.2%
7
18.8%
6
33.3%
4
41.2%
7
25.5%
24
Undecided 33.3%
11
28.1%
9
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.5%
23
Agree 27.3%
9
37.5%
12
33.3%
4
41.2%
7
34.0%
32
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94