Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ADVICE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I rarely need the advice of my friends to choose movies, books, or music.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.17
Disagree 23 24.5% 27.7% -1.31
Undecided 9 9.6% 37.2% -.45
Agree 40 42.6% 79.8% .41
Strongly Agree 19 20.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.2%
1
4.2%
2
3.2%
3
Disagree 28.3%
13
20.8%
10
24.5%
23
Undecided 8.7%
4
10.4%
5
9.6%
9
Agree 43.5%
20
41.7%
20
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 17.4%
8
22.9%
11
20.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 21.5%
17
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
24.5%
23
Undecided 8.9%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
Agree 46.8%
37
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 20.3%
16
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
20.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 30.3%
10
28.1%
9
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
24.5%
23
Undecided 3.0%
1
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
9.6%
9
Agree 42.4%
14
31.3%
10
58.3%
7
52.9%
9
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 21.2%
7
21.9%
7
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
20.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94