Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EMOTIONS

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I sometimes appear to others to be experiencing deeper emotions than I actually am.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 5 5.3% 5.3% -1.91
Disagree 31 33% 38.3% -.97
Undecided 19 20.2% 58.5% -.03
Agree 34 36.2% 94.7% .91
Strongly Agree 5 5.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.7%
4
2.1%
1
5.3%
5
Disagree 21.7%
10
43.8%
21
33.0%
31
Undecided 23.9%
11
16.7%
8
20.2%
19
Agree 43.5%
20
29.2%
14
36.2%
34
Strongly Agree 2.2%
1
8.3%
4
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Disagree 35.4%
28
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
33.0%
31
Undecided 19.0%
15
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.2%
19
Agree 35.4%
28
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
36.2%
34
Strongly Agree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
5
Disagree 33.3%
11
21.9%
7
50.0%
6
41.2%
7
33.0%
31
Undecided 30.3%
10
18.8%
6
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
20.2%
19
Agree 27.3%
9
40.6%
13
41.7%
5
41.2%
7
36.2%
34
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94