Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMEDY

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I laugh more when I watch a comedy with others than when alone.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.2
Disagree 24 25.5% 28.7% -1.29
Undecided 9 9.6% 38.3% -.39
Agree 46 48.9% 87.2% .52
Strongly Agree 12 12.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 13.0%
6
37.5%
18
25.5%
24
Undecided 8.7%
4
10.4%
5
9.6%
9
Agree 54.3%
25
43.8%
21
48.9%
46
Strongly Agree 19.6%
9
6.3%
3
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 26.6%
21
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
25.5%
24
Undecided 10.1%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
Agree 48.1%
38
63.6%
7
25.0%
1
48.9%
46
Strongly Agree 12.7%
10
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 27.3%
9
18.8%
6
41.7%
5
23.5%
4
25.5%
24
Undecided 9.1%
3
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
9.6%
9
Agree 45.5%
15
50.0%
16
41.7%
5
58.8%
10
48.9%
46
Strongly Agree 18.2%
6
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94