Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 79 84% 84% -.37
Black 11 11.7% 95.7% 1.13
Other 4 4.3% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.6%
38
85.4%
41
84.0%
79
Black 13.0%
6
10.4%
5
11.7%
11
Other 4.3%
2
4.2%
2
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
84.0%
79
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 78.8%
26
81.3%
26
100.0%
12
88.2%
15
84.0%
79
Black 15.2%
5
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.7%
11
Other 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94